Carrier and Diluting Oils

  • 1,3 Propanediol

    1,3 Propanediol

    Diluting Liquid

    1,3 Propanediol is used for both flavor and fragrance to dilute materials. Colorless and odorless. Soluble in water & alcohol.

    Acts as a multipurpose ingredient: emollient, humectant, booster, solvent, viscosity enhancer and carrier.

    CAS# 504-63-2

    FEMA# 4753

  • Apprentice Fixative Base**

    Apprentice Fixative Base**

    Fixative

    Fragrance Family:Musk

    Odor Description: Powerful, Musky, Ambergris, Dry, with Amber and Wood nuances.

    Our proprietary fixative is powerful, highly substantive and stable, creating a radiating effect and is intended to enhance other musks and bases when blended with it.

    It is a combination of macrocyclic musk and the most sophisticated fixative ingredients from Givaudan, IFF, Symrise, & Firmenich.

    CAS#: Mixture

  • Base de Parfum (Bulk)**

    Base de Parfum (Bulk)**

    Carrier/Solvent/Diluent

    Alcohol Perfume Base

    For Smaller Sizes, we have a non-bulk selection that is simply listed as Base de Parfum and appears below.

    Blend of Professional Grade - 200 proof SDA 40-B Ethanol, pre-diluted with other functional ingredients for your convenience!

    This ready-to-use Perfumer's Alcohol Blend is ideal for beginning perfumers and professionals as an all-in-one base for alcohol spray perfumes . Use it alone or if you want to use it as a base to your perfumers alcohol - just add the Base de Parfum to your Perfumer's Alcohol @ 5% - 25%, then add your concentrate/fragrance and you're done!

    If you use the Base de Parfum by itself, you will notice it leaves a texture on your skin. This is from the moisturizing and additive ingredients that we put in it, which is for cosmetic purposes. If you find the texture it leaves on your skin to be unpleasant, we recommend you dilute it as stated above.


    CAS#: Mixture

  • Base de Parfum**

    Base de Parfum**

    Carrier/Solvent/Diluent

    Alcohol Perfume Base

    Blend of Professional Grade - 200 proof SDA 40-B Ethanol, pre-diluted with other functional ingredients for your convenience!

    This ready-to-use Perfumer's Alcohol Blend is ideal for beginning perfumers and professionals as an all-in-one base for alcohol spray perfumes . Use it alone or if you want to use it as a base (in addition) to your perfumers alcohol - just add the Base de Parfum to your Perfumer's Alcohol @ 5% - 25%, then add your concentrate/fragrance and you're done! This is NOT intended to be used in tinctures as a carrier, as it is too complex of a mixture. Pure grain alcohol is best for this application.

    If you use the Base de Parfum by itself, you will notice it leaves a texture on your skin. This is from the moisturizing and additive ingredients that we put in it, which is for cosmetic purposes. If you find the texture it leaves on your skin to be unpleasant, we recommend you dilute it as stated above.

    CAS#: Mixture

  • Beard Oil Base

    Beard Oil Base

    Premium Beard Oil Base: A blend of Argan, Jojoba & Grapeseed Oil
  • Benzyl benzoate

    Benzyl Benzoate (Natural) **

    Natural
    Faintly sweet, balsamic

    CAS # 120-51-4
    FEMA # 2138

  • Benzyl benzoate

    Benzyl Benzoate **

    Faintly sweet, balsamic

    CAS # 120-51-4
    FEMA # 2138

  • Citropol® 1A

    Citropol® 1A

    Natural Solubilizer (Colorless - Odorless)

    INCI Name:
    Polycitronellol acetate

    Description: Citropol® 1A represents a genuinely new development in the personal care and cosmetics ingredients market. It is the first in a brand new class of low MW liquid polymers that are made from terpenes derived from the forest. Citropol® 1A imparts distinct lubricating properties when used as low as 1% in skin or hair formulations. The result is a slippery, silky formulation that does not compromise human and environmental safety. Citropol® 1A is compatible in cosmetics, skin care, hair care, fragrance, deodorizing and moisturizing applications

    CAS #: 2417284-25-2

  • Citropol® F

    Citropol® F

    Natural Solubilizer (Colorless - Odorless)

    INCI Name:
    Polycitronellol

    Description: Citropol® F is the first fragrance fixative and carrier to come out of the Citropol® series. Citropol® F has a light odor and can solubilize and present a wide variety of essential oils and fragrance ingredients. Fragrance solutions with Citropol® F have the benefit of having an immediate and strong initial impression, as well as a controlled release of volatile ingredients over an extended period of time. Citropol® F provides hydrolytic stability while being 100% biorenewable, biodegradable, and biocompatible

    CAS #: 888224-71-3


  • Cremophor® RH 40

    Cremophor® RH 40

    Solubilizer & Fixative

    Excellent for extending the volatile compounds in citrus notes.

    Ideal for making scents with water and alcohol bases to avoid turbidity (cloudiness) or for use in alcohol-free (water based) fragrances.

    A non-ionic solubilizer and emulsifying agent that is obtained by reacting hydrogenated castor oil with ethylene oxide. Cremophor® RH 40 is used to solubilize ethereal oils, perfume compositions, vitamins and hydrophobic active substances in aqueous- alcoholic and purely aqueous solutions.

    CAS #: 61788-85-0

  • Dioctyl Adipate (DOA)

    Dioctyl Adipate (DOA)

    Solvent

    Dioctyl Adipate (DOA) is used in fragrance to dilute materials.
    Soluble in water and alcohol

    CAS#: 103-23-1


  • Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)

    Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)

    Dipropylene Glycol LO+ (DPG LO+) is a high-purity product, designed for use in odor-sensitive applications such as fragrances and cosmetics. This liquid is practically odorless, colorless, water-soluble and hygroscopic.

    Fragrance & Perfume: Dilutes and Stabilizes, Evenly distributes fragrance, prolongs longevity.

    Personal Care Products: Solvent, Humectant, viscosity modifier, and improves texture and stability.

    Ideal for use in:

    *Perfumes and colognes *Skin care (creams, lotions, sun-care products) *Deodorants/antiperspirants (roll-on, stick deodorants) *Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling, coloring products) *Shaving products (creams, foams, gels, after-shave lotions) *Bath and shower products

    CAS # 25265-71-8

    WARNING: DPG is not a food grade product, and should not be used in food, beverage, flavoring applications which will be ingested in any capacity.

  • Dowanol™ (DPMA)

    Dowanol™ (DPMA)

    DOWANOL™ DPMA

    Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether Acetate

    Description

    A hydrophilic glycol ether with a moderate evaporation rate and tailing solvent activities.
    Used in reed/wall diffusers.


  • Dowanol™ TPM

    Dowanol™ TPM

    DOWANOL™ TPM
    Tripropylene glycol methyl ether

    Product Description
    DOWANOL™ TPM glycol ether is a hydrophilic, slow-evaporating glycol ether with an excellent active solvency and coupling power. DOWANOL™ TPM glycol ether is an ideal choice of emollient in cosmetic formulations and has high boiling and flash points

    CAS#: 25498-49-1

  • Feuillesol - Solubilizer (Clear)

    Feuillesol - Solubilizer (Clear)

    Natural Solubilizer (Colorless - Odorless) 

    Revised Formula (V.2)


    Ingredients: caprylyl/capryl glycosides, aqua, sodium cocoyl glutamate, glyceryl caprylate, citric acid, polyclyceryl-6 oleate, sodium surfactin

    To facilitate the addition of essential oil blends to water-based products, this powerful solubilizer is made of 100% plant origin for use in natural products. Consisting of naturally derived surfactants and wetting agents, Feuillesol has shown excellent performance for solubilisation.

    This ingredient is biodegradable, not tested on animals, non-GMO, and gluten free.

  • Fractionated Coconut Oil

    Fractionated Coconut Oil


    Fractionated Coconut Oil is a colorless, scentless fixed oil used for making oil based perfumes. This is not a food grade product.


    CAS # 73398-61-5

  • Glucam P-20 Fixative

    Glucam P-20

    Fixative

    Glucam™ P-20


    Acts as a fixative by subduing volatilization of the "high notes". The light color and low odor of Glucam P-20 humectant will not interfere with the mood the fragrance is trying to communicate. Glucam P-20 is an extremely effective emollient, fragrance fixative and humectant for hair care and skin care products.

    CAS # 61849-72-7

  • Apricot Essence (Natural)

    Hercolyn D

     

    Hercolyn D is used as a fixative and carrier. Very low odor strength, but with a slight amber and balsam scent.


    CAS # 8050-15-5

  • Isopropyl Myristate

    Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

    Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is used in the fragrance world to dilute materials. This product is used in diffusers.
    It has no odor. This is not a food grade product.

  • Propylene Glycol (PG)

    Propylene Glycol (PG)

    Propylene Glycol is used as a diluting agent for flavors and fragrance. Our PG is Food Grade (USP).

    Made in the USA
  • Triethyl citrate

    Triethyl Citrate (Natural)

    Carrier solvents/diluents for flavors and/or fragrances

    Appearance: Colorless, Clear Liquid

    CAS # 77-93-0
    FEMA# 3083

    Used in flavors and fragrance


  • Glycerine

    Vegetable Glycerin (VG)

    Our glycerin is vegetable, food grade (USP)

    Made in Malaysia
PayPal Acceptance Mark
Loading...