CardamomEmail to a friend
Cardamom Essential Oil (100% Pure & Natural)
Botanical Family: Zingiberaceae
INCI: Elettaria Cardamomum Miniscula Seed
Plant Source: Cobán, Guatemala (Map
Part Harvested: Pod
Method of Culture: Traditional
Intended for use in: Perfumery, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Alimentary
Warm spicy ,camphorous, medicinal, balsamic, woody - Base Note
Cardamom is a wild plant, originally from the Malabar coast, growing in the warm, humid and very fertile forests of Coban in Guatemala, Cardamom is a shrub with leaves 2 to 3 meters high and comparable to reeds.
At the foot of the bush, there are flowers that closely resemble orchids, streaked with purple.
The mature fruit is a green capsule holding twenty small black seeds, containing the major aromatics, among which the essential oil.
Cardamom is produced by more than 350 000 families in the region of Coban in Guatemala, on a total surface of approximately 63,000 hectares. Guatemala is the world's largest producer of cardamom seeds.
Cardamom is carefully harvested and handpicked between September and April.
At this stage, the green fruit is called "cereza." It is between 7-8 mm and contains more or less 20 small black seeds. The fruits are then dried - the green color is kept with more or less variation of shades - to become the dried cardamom which is the spice commonly known. The different colors and sizes obtained represent different qualities. Once dried, the fruit is ready for distillation.
For more information about this company, please click here